Contents 7 sections
These are the key numbers from all our research, in one place. Almost all come from T-City’s analysis of City of Vancouver open data: about 12,000 new-building permits since 2017 and every property on the 2026 assessment roll. A few are fee rates from City and provincial schedules. Each number links to the post that explains it. You’re welcome to quote any of them. Please credit T-City Developments and link to this page or the post.
Costs and financing
What it costs to demolish, build, title and finance a new home in Vancouver, line by line.
-
$1.0M
The median construction value on a new-house permit sat between $744,000 and $808,000 every year from 2017 to 2023. It rose to $970,000 in 2024 and about $1 million in 2025 and 2026. The middle half in 2026 ran from $800,000 to $1.3 million.
-
1.65×
Permits understate the real cost. For 1,374 houses permitted from 2018 to 2020, BC Assessment now values the building alone at a median $1.34 million, 1.65 times the $778,000 written on the permit. Part of that gap is construction prices rising since then. Part is that permit values run low.
-
$3.34M
A new house and its lot are assessed at a median $3.34 million. That’s almost exactly what both halves of a new duplex are worth on the same roll ($3.30 million).
-
112
New-house permits were issued in Vancouver in 2026, to October 2. They fell from 698 in 2017 to 180 in 2025.
-
142 days
Was the median wait for a new-house permit in 2026, down from 274 days in 2023.
-
54%
Of 2026 new-house permits include a suite. About a third mention a laneway house.
-
61%
Of 2026 new-house permits mention a basement, down from 83% in 2022.
-
5,990
Houses got demolition permits in Vancouver from January 2017 to October 2, 2026, about 600 a year.
-
1946
The typical house torn down was built in 1946, and was 78 years old when it came down.
-
62%
Of recent Vancouver house demolitions were built before 1950, so a 75% recycling rule applies.
-
97%
Of a demolished Vancouver house’s value was the land. On the 2020 roll, the typical house torn down was worth $43,600, on land worth $1.43 million.
-
$40,000
The value the City records on a house demolition permit was a flat $15,000 on almost every permit through 2024. Since 2025 it’s been $40,000.
-
105 days
Demolition permits are moving faster: a median of 105 days from application to permit in 2026, down from 236 days in 2023.
-
4,153
Laneway house permits were issued in Vancouver from 2017 to October 2, 2026, more than any other type of new building.
-
$350K
The median construction value on a laneway permit was $350,000 in 2026. The middle half ran from $300,000 to $439,000.
-
+50%
Jump in the median laneway permit value in 2024. From 2017 to 2023 it stayed between $185,000 and $200,000.
-
97%
Two-storey laneways went from about 81% of permits in 2021 to 2023 to 97% in 2025 and 2026.
-
27%
Garages are fading. 51% of laneway permits included a garage in 2017, against 27% in 2026. Carports now show up on 42%.
-
184
Laneway permits were issued by October 2, 2026, on pace for about 245 this year, the fewest since at least 2017. They peaked at 730 in 2018.
-
2,789
Two-home stratas sit on Vancouver’s low-density lots (R1-1 and RT zones).
-
$0
Is the City fee to strata a new duplex. New buildings go straight to the Land Title Office.
-
$7,640
Is the City fee to convert an existing, lived-in duplex to strata, plus an inspection.
-
$105.30
Is the Land Title Office fee to file a strata plan, from April 1, 2026.
-
$70,800
In development charges on a new duplex on a 33 by 122 ft lot, at 2026 rates.
-
70%
Of a Vancouver duplex’s development charges go to Metro Vancouver and TransLink, not the City.
-
$900,000
Is the median construction value written on new-duplex permits in 2025 and 2026. In 2023 it was $770,000, so it’s up 17%.
-
+$12,800
More in regional charges for the same duplex once Metro Vancouver’s new rates start on January 1, 2027.
Rules and permits
What your lot allows, how the City counts floor area, and how long permits really take.
-
339
Multiplex projects have building permits: 31 in 2024, 181 in 2025 and 127 so far in 2026.
-
~1,200
Homes, roughly, are in Vancouver’s permitted multiplex projects. We counted 1,069 homes in the 301 projects whose permits give the number.
-
77%
Three and four homes are the norm. Of the projects with three or more homes listed, 37% have three, 40% have four, 9% have five and 14% have six or more.
-
78%
Of permitted Vancouver multiplex projects include a three-storey building.
-
0.94
Parking spaces per home in Vancouver multiplexes, where the permit lists parking.
-
192 days
Was the median wait for a multiplex permit in 2026, up from 122 days in 2024 and 171 in 2025.
-
54
Multiplex projects in Hastings-Sunrise, the most of any neighbourhood. Kensington-Cedar Cottage is next, with 36.
-
1,410 sq ft
Per half is the most a duplex on a standard 33 by 122 ft lot can have, finished basement included. That’s 2,820 sq ft in total.
-
98%
Of new-duplex permits since 2024 include a detached garage at the back. 83% take car access from the lane.
-
36%
Are two and a half storeys, up from 11% in 2017 to 2019. It’s the fastest-growing layout.
-
1.4%
Is the median gap in assessed value between the two halves. 79% are within 5% of each other.
-
62,765
Lots are zoned R1-1 on the 2026 assessment roll. That’s the zone where a duplex is allowed outright, if the lot is big enough.
-
1,902
New-duplex permits were issued from January 2017 to October 2, 2026. The busiest year was 2022, with 375.
-
71%
Of new Vancouver duplexes since 2017 are on the east side. Kensington-Cedar Cottage had the most (277), then Hastings-Sunrise (263).
-
20%
Of 2026 duplex permits include a suite. In 2021 and 2022 it was 48%.
-
1975
Is the median year the house on an R1-1 lot was built. 30% were built before 1950.
-
130 days
Was the median wait for a new-duplex permit in 2026. In 2023 it was 324 days, so it’s 60% faster.
-
49%
Of 2026 duplex permits were issued within 120 days. In 2023, only 9% were.
-
1 in 4
Duplex permits still took 222 days or more in 2026. Incomplete applications, trees and site problems are the usual reasons.
-
99 days
Was the median for a laneway house, the fastest new-home permit in 2026.
-
157
Multiplex permits in 2026, against 131 for duplexes and 112 for new houses. It’s the first year multiplexes came out ahead.
-
−74%
Fewer new-house permits in 2025 than in 2017 (180 against 698). Owners are building more homes per lot.
-
184
Laneway house permits in 2026, still the most common new building on low-density lots.
-
43%
More floor area for a multiplex than a duplex on the same R1-1 lot (1.00 FSR against 0.70).
-
3.6
Homes in the average multiplex project, from projects whose permits list the count. Most have three or four.
Values and selling
What new homes are worth, when a build pays, and what happens when you sell.
-
$1.66M
Median new half-duplex: $1,657,000. The middle half of all new halves fall between $1,498,000 and $1,884,000.
-
$3.30M
Median whole duplex: $3,303,000 for both halves.
-
$1.50M
Lowest neighbourhood median: Hastings-Sunrise, $1,498,000. Highest: Kitsilano, $2,454,500.
-
−6.0%
One-year change in the assessed value of new half-duplexes: a median 6.0% lower on the 2026 roll, across 1,540 halves on both rolls.
-
67%
Land share: land makes up a median 67% of a new half’s assessed value.
-
1,129
Duplexes permitted in Vancouver since 2017 are finished and split into two strata titles on the 2026 roll.
-
1.70×
Both halves together are assessed at a median 1.70 times the typical house in the same BC Assessment neighbourhood. The middle half of duplexes fall between 1.57 and 1.84 times.
-
$1.36M
The value a duplex adds over that house has a median of $1.36 million. In 46% of cases it tops $1.4 million, and in 23% it’s under $1.1 million.
-
+$220K
Duplexes built with secondary suites added about $220,000 more than those without ($1.52 million against $1.30 million).
-
375
Duplex permits peaked at 375 in 2022. From January 1 to October 2, 2026, the City issued 131, and for the first time more permits went to multiplexes on low-density lots (157) than to duplexes.
-
30%
Of new halves in our sample are assessed under $1.5 million. That’s the cap for the first-time buyer GST rebate and for insured mortgages.
-
Under 1%
Of new Vancouver half-duplexes are assessed under $1.1 million, the cap for the full newly built home transfer tax exemption.
How we built these numbers
We downloaded the City of Vancouver’s open data on issued building permits and its property tax report, which carries BC Assessment values. We sorted permits by building type using the City’s own use categories, and read the project descriptions for details like suites and garages.
Unless a stat says otherwise, the data runs from January 2017 to October 2, 2026, and values are from the 2026 assessment roll (set as of July 1, 2025). Permit values are what applicants declared, so they tend to run low. Assessed values trail sale prices by six months or more.
We recheck the numbers when the City updates its data, and when BC Assessment releases each new roll in January.
How to cite these statistics
Quote any number you like. Please credit T-City Developments and link to this page, or to the post the number comes from. Each statistic has its own link: hover or tap the link icon beside it to copy it.
If you write about Vancouver housing and want a number we don’t show here, ask us. If the City’s open data can answer it, we’re happy to run it.
Sources
Every outside figure traces to one of these pages, all opened on October 15, 2026. T-City’s own analysis uses the City of Vancouver open datasets. Rates and fee schedules change, so we recheck them for your lot during feasibility.